Author Topic: LR white polymerization problems  (Read 5176 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline JJabalee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
LR white polymerization problems
« on: July 11, 2011, 10:03:38 AM »
Hi there,
I am embedding specimens in LR white for LM/EM studies. I find that when  I polymerize the resin in BEEM capsules with the covers closed I have no problems, but when I polymerize in a BEEM polyethylene flat embedding mold the resin does not turn out properly. Polymerization is often incomplete and polymerized resin is sometimes soft and even jelly-like. Any advice is greatly appreciated!

James

LR white polymerization problems
« on: July 11, 2011, 10:03:38 AM »

Offline JJabalee

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
Re: LR white polymerization problems
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2011, 10:09:47 AM »
Hi all,
I have found that oxygen DOES need to be at least partially excluded during room temperature curing (contrary to the technical data sheet for LRW from polysciences). When using a flat mold I simply over-fill each mold, cover in a plastic wrap, and close the cover of the container. Polymerization using this method works great.

James

Re: LR white polymerization problems
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2011, 10:09:47 AM »