Author Topic: Varying thicknesses at cryostat  (Read 3185 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline KCalvin

  • HighTech
  • ***
  • Posts: 11
Varying thicknesses at cryostat
« on: March 20, 2012, 02:59:24 AM »
Hi,

I am having problems with getting consistent thickness on my tissue cuts at the cryostat. I am sectioning rodent brains 20 microns thick at -17 C. What always ends up happening is that I get a decent looking section that seems to be thicker than 20 microns and the subsequent cut would yield something all together too thin (usually the tissue just crumbles). How can I effectively fix this problem?

Thanks for all the help!

Varying thicknesses at cryostat
« on: March 20, 2012, 02:59:24 AM »

Offline gula

  • Global Moderator
  • GoldMember
  • *****
  • Posts: 356
Re: Varying thicknesses at cryostat
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2012, 03:35:03 PM »
That can have several causes.
inadequate cutting angle; too small
chuck with old oct; getting elastic like rubber
anything not fixed enough in the cryocut (chuck, knife)
slidethickness too small adjusted

There is a real website for teaching cryocutting:
http://www.pathologyinnovations.com/index.html

gula


Re: Varying thicknesses at cryostat
« Reply #1 on: March 20, 2012, 03:35:03 PM »